Incident Van's RV-4 ZK-RVV, Wednesday 14 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2024
Time:c. 13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Tauranga Aeroplane Company
Registration: ZK-RVV
MSN: 1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waihi Beach Airport (NZWV) -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waihi Beach Airport (NZWV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A parked Van's RV-4 was hit by a Tecnam P2002 Sierra (ZK-LUX) as it tried to take off from Waihi Beach Airfield (NZWV), Waihi Beach, Thames-Coromandel District, North Island.
The pilot of the Tecnam was injured and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/national/plane-crash-reported-at-waihi-beach/
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=1185386082739938&set=pcb.3860919040804506

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/84583_1627788208.jpg (photo)

Location