Accident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-PVSS, Sunday 20 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PVSS
MSN: 8302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Aerodrome, 3 miles SSW of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Quik GT450, G-PVSS: Significantly damaged due to loss of control during the landing roll, Northrepps Aerodrome, 3 miles SSW of Cromer, Norfolk, 20 January 2019. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 13 June 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"Synopsis:
After completing a short flight under instruction, the pilot was authorised to complete a short solo flight. The flight and initial touchdown were uneventful but, after the touch-down, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was turning to the left. The pilot attempted to bring the aircraft back on track but over-corrected, which resulted in the aircraft rolling onto its left side, damaging the wing, the fuselage pod and the propeller. At the time of the accident the pilot had acquired approximately five hours of solo flying time".

Damage Sustained to Airframe:
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to wing, fuselage pod and propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (6th) owner on 21 June 2019. (G-PVSS has been sold on on a further two occasions since then).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f467f96e90e07298ea3c842/Quik_GT450_G-PVSS_06-19.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PVSS.html
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-PVSS/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrepps_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Built 2007. First UK registered (from new) as G-PVSS on 8 August 2007 to its 1st owner. Between 8 August 2007 and 3 July 2023, as passed through the hands of eight successive owners. Total amount of airframe hours accumulated: 536 as at 28 May 2024

Location

Media:

G-PVSS P & M Aviation Quik GT450 at Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk 4 September 2018 G-PVSS G-PVSS P & M Aviation Quik GT450 at Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk 29 May 2021 G-PVSS