This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | drone |
| Owner/operator: | Kyrgyzstan Border Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Issyk-Kul International Airport -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Issyk-Kul International Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Kyrgyzstan Border Service drone crashed under unknown circumstances on the runway of Issyk-Kul International Airport and was destroyed.
Sources:
https://akipress.com/news:790557:Unmanned_aircraft_crashes_in_Issyk-Kul/ https://akipress.com/news:790579:Mini-drone_crashed_at_Tamchy_airport__Border_Service/ 