Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N3064H, Tuesday 27 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1985
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3064H
MSN: 3689
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carliisle, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE SECOND TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FROM A PVT GRASS STRIP WITNESSES HEARD THE ENG SPUTTER THEN QUIT SOON AFTER LIFTOFF. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT AND BURNED. THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN ADN WAS KEPT OUT OF DOORS FOR SEVERAL MONTHS WHILE THE FABRIC WINGS WERE REFINISHED. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLT OF THE ACFT SINCE THE REFINISHING WAS COMPLETED. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE PRESENCE OF WATER AND SLUDGE THROUGHOUT THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37606