Accident Wassmer WA.54 Atlantic F-GAIB, Tuesday 13 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2024
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic WA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wassmer WA.54 Atlantic
Owner/operator:MP Sport Mecanique
Registration: F-GAIB
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jean-Gallet stadium, Chartres -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chartres-Champhol Airfield (LFOR)
Destination airport:Nangis/Les Loges Airfield (LFAI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off from the nearby Chartres-Champhol Airfield (LFOR), the pilot of a Wassmer WA.54 Atlantic reported an engine failure. He turned back to the aerodrome but couldn't reach the runway and made an emergency landing on a field, near the aeroclub. He was seriously injured. He was alone on board, no one injured on the ground. The emergency services had to revive the pilot on the spot before taking him to the hospital, where he died of his severe injuries in the evening.

Sources:

https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/chartres-28000/actualites/un-pilote-grievement-blesse-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-de-tourisme-a-chartres_14548989/
https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/chartres-28000/actualites/le-pilote-grievement-blesse-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-de-tourisme-a-chartres-est-decede_14549311/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-wassmer-wa54-registered-f-gaib-on-13-08-24-near-chartres/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/95419_1594903687.jpg (photo)

Location