| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 1985 |
| Time: | 16:56 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N93848 |
| MSN: | 1171 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orchards, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver, WA (59S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PVT PLT WAS OBSERVED EXECUTING A WINGS LEVEL PULL-UP FROM A DIVE DURING WHICH, THE WITNESS REPORTED, THE WING TIPS BEGAN FLUTTERING. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, BOTH WINGS SEPARATED IN POSITIVE OVERLOAD. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT AND WINDS WERE LIGHT WITH NO REPORTED TUBULENCE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING WEAKNESS IN THE SPAR STRUCTURE AT THE SEPARATION POINT. THE CONDITION NECESSITATING THE PLT'S PULL-UP MANEUVER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85FA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37906 