This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Dallach Sunwheel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MUVE |
| MSN: | 051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Mauterndorf Airfield (LOSM) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from runway 07 at Mauterndorf Airfield (LOSM), a Dallach Sunwheel lost power and the pilot had to make an emergency landing in a field about 500m from the runway.
The pilot remained unhurt and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.krone.at/3492827 https://www.polizei.gv.at/sbg/presse/aussendungen/presse.aspx?prid=454D634E7A412F2F4C77513D&pro=0 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/4475621_1719790280.jpg (photo)
Location