Incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPI, Wednesday 14 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2024
Time:06:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-PPI
MSN: 3557
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI684, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a bird strike to one of the engines during the takeoff roll on runway 26 at Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI). The pilot aborted the takeoff and the the aircraft taxied back to the apron.

Sources:

https://www.thegoan.net/goa-news/%EF%BB%BFair-india-express-flight-aborts-takeoff-due-to-bird-strike-at-dabolim-airport/117390.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ppi#369ff767

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2008 VT-PPI Air India 1 Budapest Ferihegy non
19 January 2018 VT-PPI Air India 0 near Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/V min
Bird strike

Location