| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PR-SAR |
| MSN: | 2948 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fazenda Nobel Airfield, Santana do Araguaia, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome, GO (SBNV) |
| Destination airport: | Fazenda Nobel Airfield, PA |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 G3 experienceda a landing gear collapse during landing at Fazenda Nobel Airfield, Santana do Araguaia, Pará
The aircraft took off from the National Aviation Aerodrome (SBNV), Goiânia, Goiás, bound for the Fazenda Nobel Airfield, Santana do Araguaia, Pará, to carry out a private flight, with a crew member and a passenger on board. During landing, the aircraft touched the runway abnormally, breaking the auxiliary landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/85260 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRSAR https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/34616_1625257851.jpg (photo)
Location