| Date: | Wednesday 21 December 1988 |
| Time: | 14:48 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N99636 |
| MSN: | 2259 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2088 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK (2DT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO GO INTO A STEEP BANKED SPIRAL FROM WHICH IT DID NOT RECOVER. IT STRUCK A TWO-CAR DETACHED GARAGE AND THEN THE GROUND. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FABRIC OF BOTH WINGS HAD BEEN INSTALLED IMPROPERLY, AND PART OF THE FABRIC ON THE LEFT WING HAD COME LOOSE IN FLIGHT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89DPJ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27420 