| Date: | Sunday 26 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Creation GT BI |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 45MD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Praia do Poço da Cruz, Mira -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Praia do Poço da Cruz, Mira |
| Destination airport: | Praia do Poço da Cruz, Mira |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 26th, at 16:10 UTC, the ultralight trike was performing a private flight, 100 feet above the water. The shoreline flight proceed, in a South–North direction, between Mira beach and Poço da Cruz beach, when suddenly the engine
stopped.
The pilot noticed the engine shutdown and abruptly changed the aircraft direction to avoid the persons that were in the sand. The aircraft experienced a steep right turn and violently collided with the sand. The aircraft crashed killing the 50-year-old pilot and seriously injured the 30-year-old passenger.
Cause:
The pilot´s failure to manage the IFSD emergency ultimately resulting in aircraft loss of control.
It is likely that the engine failure have been caused by engine cut-off due to inadvertent operation of the cut-off switch by the passenger.
Contributing factors
Inadequate pilot training for the event flight and improper emergency management during an engine failure, was identified as contributory factors for the aircraft loss of control.
Local weather conditions with sudden visibility reduction may had lead the flight at a lower altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 15/ACCID/2015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF