Incident Boeing 777-35EER B-16711, Sunday 11 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-35EER
Owner/operator:EVA Air
Registration: B-16711
MSN: 33754/721
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Sabah -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EVA Air flight BR238, a Boeing 777-35EER, ecountered severe turbulence about two hours after departure from CGK.
Six flight attendants were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://news.ltn.com.tw/news/life/breakingnews/4766436
https://www.thejakartapost.com/world/2024/08/13/eva-air-flight-from-jakarta-hits-strong-turbulence-six-injured.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/B16711/history/20240811/0740Z/WIII/RCTP