Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2436H, Saturday 11 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2436H
MSN: 3061
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntersville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB SLOW AND SHALLOW AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, AND CRASH INTO THE TOPS OF TREES. NO AIRFRAME, CONTROL, OR POWERPLANT FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE LEADING EDGE OF ONE WING EXHIBITED CRUSHED FROM INITIAL IMPACT INDICATIVE OF A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE DOES NOT EXHIBIT A DISTINCTIVE STALL BREAK. THERE WAS AN EXTENSIVE POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24075