Accident Dassault Rafale B , Wednesday 14 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RFAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Rafale B
Owner/operator:French Air Force/Rafale Transformation Squadron (ETR)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harmonville, Vosges, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Dassault Rafale B and a C collided on their return from a refuelling in Germany.

The wreckage of the Rafale B was found in the commune of Harmonville, Vosges, Grand Est.
Both pilots perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

The aircraft involved are two Rafales from Rafale Transformation Squadron (ETR), based at Saint-Dizier air base, with a total of three occupants on board, divided between a two-seater and a single-seater.
Pilot search operations have been launched.

One of the pilots from the Rafale C has been found and is unharmed.
A pilot who ejected before the crash has been located. The lieutenant-colonel was injured but conscious.

The other occupants (a lieutenant and a captain) a student pilot and his instructor died.

For some unknown reason, the beacon was not activated. The densely wooded area did not make the search any easier. Stormy conditions on the return flight of the two Rafales have not been ruled out as an explanation for the collision.

‘On a hectare of land, there is debris everywhere, in thousands of pieces, sheet metal, plastic, everything’, a 28-year-old farmer, told AFP on the day of the accident. According to other people, the debris actually fell over an even wider area.

All three are French nationals.

Sources:

https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2024/08/14/un-ou-deux-mirage-victimes-d-un-crash-aerien-dans-le-sud-toulois
https://x.com/SebLecornu/status/1823708097312907673
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/meurthe-et-moselle/nancy/crash-aerien-deux-mirage-de-l-armee-de-l-air-s-ecrasent-en-lorraine-3017987.html
https://www.lemonde.fr/societe/article/2024/08/14/deux-avions-militaires-impliques-dans-un-accident-en-meurthe-et-moselle-les-pilotes-recherches_6280762_3224.html

https://youtu.be/3K2PXQiDhS8

Location

Media: