Accident Dassault Rafale , Wednesday 14 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RFAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Rafale
Owner/operator:French Air Force/Rafale Transformation Squadron (ETR)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Autreville and Colombey-les-Belles -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2 Rafale collided on their return from a refuelling mission in Germany.
The aircraft involved are two Rafales from Rafale Transformation Squadron (ETR), based at Saint-Dizier air base, with a total of three occupants on board, divided between a two-seater and a single-seater.
Pilot search operations have been launched.

One of the pilots has been found and is unharmed.
A pilot who ejected before the crash has been located. The lieutenant-colonel was injured but conscious. The other occupants (a lieutenant and a captain) are currently being sought by the emergency services. They are a student pilot and his instructor.

All three are French nationals.

Sources:

https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2024/08/14/un-ou-deux-mirage-victimes-d-un-crash-aerien-dans-le-sud-toulois
https://x.com/SebLecornu/status/1823708097312907673

Location

Media: