| Date: | Saturday 6 July 2024 |
| Time: | 09:26 |
| Type: | Zenith CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | YR-5571 |
| MSN: | AG-08-91-1069 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mociu -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dezmir |
| Destination airport: | Remetea |
| Investigating agency: | AIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the flight to Remetea, the aircraft had two sudden, uncommanded deviations to the left of the flight direction. The aircraft became uncontrollable about the vertical axis, the pilot assumed a rudder control system malfunction, and took the decision to make an emergency landing.
On impact with the ground, the left main landing gear and nose wheel broke off. Weather conditions were not a factor in this event. The occupants of the aircraft did not require medical attention
The aircraft was an Agrocopteros-built Zenith CH 701.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
AIAS
YR register at
www.thai-aviation.net AAIS accident report