| Date: | Friday 4 January 2019 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) |
| Owner/operator: | B. Walker & Co (Dursley) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CHUP |
| MSN: | LAA 376-15188 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nympsfield Airfield, Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Nympsfield Airfield, Nympsfield, near Stroud, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Eurofox 912(S), G-CHUP, 4 January 2019: Sustained minor damage to propeller when aircraft nosed over during engine start, Nympsfield Airfield, Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, 4 January 2019. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 14 March 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot attempted to start the aircraft for its first flight of the day, using the standard starting procedure with the throttle set slightly open, brakes on and the control column held back. After several unsuccessful attempts to start the engine, he pumped the throttle whilst turning the starter key whereupon the engine started and immediately ran at high power, causing the aircraft to pitch forward onto its nose, severely damaging the propeller.
The pilot stated that in his opinion the incident was caused by his incorrect use of the throttle during the engine start. He considered that it was a mistake to engage the starter whilst pumping the throttle and that he believed the throttle was almost fully open when the engine eventually started. He added that he was relatively inexperienced with fuel-injected engines and was more familiar with carburettor engines, where pumping the throttle can be used to prime the engine during starting. The aircraft’s engine manual recommends setting the throttle 1 to 2 cm open during starting, and the pilot stated that he has now highlighted this on his engine start checklist."
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Propeller damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new (2nd) owner on 20 October 2019. At the time of this incident, G-CHUP was being evaluated by the Bristol & Gloucestershire Glider Club for use as a potential glider tug (see report, link #2)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58c829e90e07145ee2f9c3/Eurofox_912_S__G-CHUP_03-19.pdf 2.
https://bggc.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/Eurofox-Evaluation-May-2019.pdf 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CHUP/ 4. Previous incident Hay-on-Wye 2 September 2014:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/174302 and
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/548b0a20ed915d4c0d0002ac/Eurofox_912_S__G-CHUP_12-14.pdf 5.
https://bggc.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/BGGC-General-Notes-Visiting-Pilot-Information-2019-v1-2.pdf 6.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Nympsfield
History of this aircraft
Built 2013. First registered (from new) as G-CHUP to 1st owner on 14 March 2013. Damaged in a runway excursion at Hay-on-Wye 2 September 2014 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry). Sold on to 2nd owner 20 October 2019. Total amount of airframe flying hours accumulated: 499 at 9 May 2023.
Registration G-CHUP cancelled (and airframe de-registered) 31 January 2024 as \\\"Transferred to another country or authority - NORWAY\\\"
Location
Media:
G-CHUP: Eurofox 912(S) at Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, 24 June 2023