Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PJ-DVF, Tuesday 13 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2024
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Divi Divi Air
Registration: PJ-DVF
MSN: 601
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA) -   Aruba
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Destination airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Divi Divi Air flight 3R279, a DHC-6 Twin Otter, returned to Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA) after smoke was noted in the cabin after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.curacaochronicle.com/post/local/divi-divi-air-aircraft-makes-precautionary-landing-in-aruba-after-smoke-in-cabin/
https://bes-reporter.com/divi-divi-plane-makes-precautionary-landing-in-aruba-after-smoke-in-cabin/
https://english.24ora.com/2024/08/14/smoke-in-cockpit-leads-to-emergency-landing-of-divi-divi-airplane/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DVR279/history/20240813/2110Z/TNCA/TNCA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/3r279#369f4300

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1984 N28SP South Pacific Island Airways 0 Tau, Manu'a, HI sub
23 April 2023 PJ-DVF Divi Divi Air 0 near Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) non
Near miss
14 August 2023 PJ-DVF Divi Divi Air 0 west of Curacao non
Pax door failure

Location