Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 (9.13) 72 White, Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 (9.13)
Owner/operator:40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 72 White
MSN: 2960729005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rozkishne, Kramatorsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 August 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 was destroyed under unknown circumstances while performing a combat mission. The aircraft was piloted by Kapitan Oleksandr Vladimirovich Mygulya of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, who was killed as a result. The death of Mygulya was officially acknowledged on the Facebook page of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force.

Ukrainian court documentation confirms that the aircraft crashed at approximately 08:40 on 12 August 2024, in the vicinity of Rozkishne, Kramatorsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast.

On 14 August 2024, Russian affiliated sources shared an image of the destroyed remains of a MiG-29 horizontal stabiliser, with Ukrainian IFF paint markings. There is conjecture over how the aircraft crashed, with some sources claiming that the aircraft crashed into the ground while attempting to expend air-to-ground weapons. This would explain the reason the aircraft was not mentioned in a daily briefing by the Russian Ministry of Defence.

Other sources claim that the aircraft was downed by a MiG-31 interceptor, or shot down by an S-400 air defence system, but there is no verifiable evidence to support these theories.

Russian State News Agency TASS, attributing the Russian Ministry of Defence, claimed that two Ukrainian MiG-29 fighter aircraft were destroyed on 8 August. However, no claims are made from that date to 12 August. Nonetheless, on 14 August, TASS released a statement forwarding Ukrainian social media posts that Mygulya had been killed while on a combat mission.

Mygulya featured in a video made by the Ukrainian Air Force in late 2023, being interviewed with a several MiG-29 aircraft loaded with Soviet origin R-27 radar guided and R-73 infrared air-to-air missiles, as well as American origin AGM-88 HARM and JDAM equipped GBU-62 bombs. Mygulya made an appeal for modern Airborne early warning and control aircraft to be gifted to the Ukrainian Air Force, as well as mentioning the training of Ukrainian pilots on F-16 fighter aircraft, stating that the air force's current aircraft are both physically and doctrinally outdated, resulting in ineffective combat missions.

In mid August 2024, Mygulya's funeral took place in Mena, Koriukivka Raion, Chernihiv Oblast. A "piano burning" ceremony also took place at the same time, organised by the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, identifying Mygulya's aircraft as MiG-29 72 White (2960729005). It is noteworthy that this aircraft was previously attributed to the 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade, another of the three aviation brigades in Ukraine that operate the MiG-29 (40th, 114th, 204th). It is likely that the aircraft was transferred to the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade due to attrition of pre-conflict airframes. Each brigade was known to operate 25-30 aircraft prior to the escalation of conflict in 2022. This particular aircraft was spotted earlier in August 2024 loaded with an American-origin AGM-88 HARM anti-radiation missile.

The loss of the aircraft was officially acknowledged by the public relations service of the Ukrainian Air Force Command, in a statement from press spokesman Yuriy Ignat. A video of Mygulya taking part in a combat mission was also shared by Ignat, dropping AASM-250 Hammer guided stand-off bombs earlier in August 2024. This video was reportedly Mygulya's last correspondence with Ignat earlier in the month, stating:
"Let's publish my gift to the "Orcs", in honour of the Air Force".*
However, the video was only released after the death of Mygulya.

*The word orc is a dehumanising pejorative used by Ukrainian forces to describe Russian combatants, in addition to Russians in general, in reference to the race of humanoid monsters in the fantasy works of English writer J. R. R. Tolkien.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Vbtaps/posts/pfbid0aJgR2xqnXT15xaUPfoSNXEEEjHrSuQAxKftsPNaqPwcKSFjnk5MkuyHwDKxDKDZhl
https://www.facebook.com/MenskaMiskaRada/posts/pfbid0bd1xkA83n3GctjsJG98gsK2yXiqSjNgz8P27cUnehKp37RmF3kDXVg4JzaeQsMqGl
https://www.facebook.com/100000363042511/videos/1174533917203301/
https://tass.ru/mezhdunarodnaya-panorama/21603493
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/18515
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/18592
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/18593
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/18755
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nl5M6cnjg-w
https://x.com/vcdgf555/status/1820138656159674466
https://cheline.com.ua/news/vijna/duzhe-tyazhka-vtrata-nibi-z-nas-usyu-krov-vismoktali-yak-u-meni-provodzhali-v-ostannyu-put-pilota-oleksandra-migulyu-foto-421901
https://cheline.com.ua/news/vijna/privid-kiyeva-na-chernigivshhini-poproshhalisya-z-lotchikom-oleksandrom-miguleyu-foto-421870
https://cheline.com.ua/news/vijna/stali-vidomi-podrobitsi-zagibeli-chernigivskogo-lotchika-miguli-ta-opublikovani-ridkisni-kadri-z-jogo-zavdannya-video-421668
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/121523790

Location

Media: