| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2024 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Bush Air Alaska LLC |
| Registration: | N9303Z |
| MSN: | 380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bentalit Lodge, Skwenta, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, AK (Z40) |
| Destination airport: | Skwenta, AK (private) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing roll out, the right wing impacted trees along the edge of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, fuselage and lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194923
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB