Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N94260, Thursday 8 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94260
MSN: 18503296
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing at a short remote airstrip, the airplane touched down and veered left. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder and brake; however, the airplane exited the left side of the airstrip into heavy vegetation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing at a short remote airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194913

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB