This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 1984 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Enstrom F-28C |
| Owner/operator: | Munson Radio |
| Registration: | N776FS |
| MSN: | 360 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming THIO-360-E1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chester, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot was doing some work on a transmission tower. Helicopter crashed into side of a mountain ca 1 mile from the tower after take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38742&key=1 