Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N9106C, Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Upper Valley Flying Club Inc
Registration: N9106C
MSN: R18200400
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5861 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lebanon Municipal Airport (LEB/KLEB), Lebanon, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon Regional Airport, NH (LEB/KLEB)
Destination airport:Lebanon Regional Airport, NH (LEB/KLEB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed with the tow bar still attached to the nose gear, incurring a prop strike on landing.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9106C/history/20240812/2134Z/KLEB/KLEB

Location