Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom F-28A N9087, Sunday 12 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 1997
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Micronesian Aviation Corp
Registration: N9087
MSN: 211
Total airframe hrs:2267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saipan Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Koblerville (PGSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly before 1510, the pilot started the helicopter's engine, then departed on a sightseeing tour flight around the island with two fare-paying passengers. The operator anticipated the flight would last between 0.5 and 0.7 hrs. For weight considerations, the fuel load had been reduced before takeoff by an estimated 10 gallons bringing the usable quantity to between 16 and 19 gallons, as estimated using a dipstick. About 1558, while cruising off shore & nearly parallel to the shoreline, witnesses observed the helicopter fly past while making sounds like its engine was sputtering, stalling, or cutting in and out. The helicopter's course remained unchanged, & seconds later, other witnesses heard a loud bang sound. The helicopter then entered a rapid descent, & impacted in about 2.5-foot-deep ocean water in front of a hotel where people were swimming. An exam of the wreckage revealed a main rotor blade had impacted & severed the tail rotor drive shaft. No evidence was found indicating the pilot had practiced autorotations in the Enstrom helicopter during the 4.5 months since becoming rotorcraft rated. During the structural airframe and engine examinations, no evidence was found of precipitating mechanical malfunctions. Calculations based on maximum anticipated fuel consumption rates, and approximations for the quantity of fuel on board, revealed fuel exhaustion could occur within 0.1 hour of the flight's duration. CAUSE: loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, resulting from improper planning/decision; and the pilot's abrupt handling of the flight controls, while maneuvering to avoid swimmers, which resulted in main rotor blade contact with the tail boom. A related factor was: the presence of swimmers in the emergency landing area, which likely motivated the pilot to alter his approach for a forced/autorotative landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X07309&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1988 N9087 Private 0 Port Isabel, TX sub