Accident Antonov An-3T RA-05893, Thursday 11 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-3T
Owner/operator:Polyarnye Avialinii
Registration: RA-05893
MSN: 2527-27-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:6 km W Ust'-Ilimsk, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Boguchany
Destination airport:Lensk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the delivery flight from Omsk to Yakutsk (on the leg from Boguchany to Lensk), at a height of 3900 m,the engine showed a a drop in compressor speed and temperature of the exhaust gases.
The crew's actions to start the engine in flight (four attempts to start the engine) were unsuccessful. The crew made an emergency landing on a site picked up from the air in a wooded area. There were no casualties or injuries.on).
The right main landing gear and right lower wing were damaged.
All occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/20_16289