This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:27 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Owner/operator: | Lydd Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-EPYW |
| MSN: | 28-7790557 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, G-EPYW, sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees on the departure end of runway 20 after landing at Rochester Airport (EGTO), Medway, Kent on 14 August 2024. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
The pilot experienced a period of high workload following a go-around and change of runway-in-use. The aircraft overran the runway due to landing long at a higher than recommended speed. It cleared the airport boundary fence, crossed a road, and came to rest within a wooded embankment. The pilot was uninjured.
History of the flight
The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight from Lydd to Rochester Airport. He contacted Rochester AFIS when 10 nm from the airfield, where he was informed that the runway in use was to be confirmed when he was nearer, as the wind was variable.
The pilot was later informed by the Flight Information Services Officer (FISO) at Rochester that the wind direction had settled for Runway 02. The pilot did not feel comfortable with the final approach and chose to go around. At the same time, the FISO informed “G-YW land at your discretion 02 surface wind 290 at 5 kt, but at that speed you might want to go around.”
The pilot executed a go-around, and entered into a left-hand circuit. While on the downwind leg the FISO advised “G-YW you might want to do a 180 and come in on 20. The wind has changed direction and favouring 20. 180 there and come in for 20.” The pilot acknowledged the change of runway, and flew a climbing right-hand orbit to reposition.
The pilot selected two stages of flap, felt the approach was stable, reduced the throttle to idle, flared, and G-EPYW touched down on Runway 20. The aircraft bounced several times, and the pilot applied both brakes hard, but felt the aircraft was “skidding” and not slowing.
The aircraft approached the airfield boundary, and the pilot recalled pulling back hard on the yoke in an attempt to aerodynamically stall and slow the aircraft. It subsequently became airborne, cleared the airfield boundary fence and a local road before coming to rest partway down a wooded embankment. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft and was uninjured".
Accident site
The wooded embankment was located to the south of the airfield boundary, and sloped steeply downwards towards a motorway. Both of the aircraft’s wings had struck trees, and had detached from the fuselage which
resulted in a fuel leak.
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report, G-EPYW was "Damaged beyond economic repair".
METAR:
Weather at EGMC, 27 km NNE of EGTO:
METAR EGMC 141120Z 29004KT 210V020 9999 SCT042 24/14 Q1013
METAR EGMC 141150Z 29005KT 230V350 9999 SCT044 25/13 Q1013
METAR EGMC 141220Z 31005KT 220V010 9999 BKN043 25/14 Q1013
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/67d000cdf5520788b54eeebe/Piper_PA-28-181_G-EPYW_03-25.pdf 2.
https://www.kentonline.co.uk/medway/news/pilot-in-hospital-after-plane-crash-near-airport-311326/ 3.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c2dg4j60w1go 4.
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-pilot-raced-hospital-after-33463694 5.
https://news.translogistics.net/2024/08/pilot-taken-to-hospital-after-light-aircraft-collision-near-rochester-airport/ 6.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=134880 7. Kent Police:
https://www.kent.police.uk/area/your-area/kent/medway/rochester-west/news/ 8. South East Coast Ambulance Service:
https://www.secamb.nhs.uk/news/ 9. Kent Fire & Rescue:
https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/news-and-incidents 10.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-epyw 11.
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/GEPYW/history/20240814/1055Z 12.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-EPYW/2208591073 13.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EPYW.html 14.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OH-PYW.html 15.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-EPYW/ 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rochester_Airport_(Kent)
History of this aircraft
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-EPYW: built 1977. Ex-OH-PYW (Finnish Registry). UK registered as G-EPYW from 2 June 2014. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 7883 as at 24 May 2024. CAA Certificate of Airworthiness cancelled/expired 23 May 2025.
Location
Images:

Photo: AAIB
Media: