Accident Kolb Twinstar Mk III Xtra G-MGPX, Sunday 3 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2019
Time:13:40
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mk III Xtra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MGPX
MSN: PFA 205-14701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thorney Island, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Kolb Twinstar Mk III Xtra, G-MGPX: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to
Loss of control on takeoff, Thorney Island, West Sussex, 3 February 2019. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 22 July 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Synopsis:
The pilot reported that as full power was applied on takeoff, there was a momentary re-duction in power followed by a rapid increase to full power. This caused the aircraft to veer to the left, after which the pilot reduced power to idle. The aircraft continued to the left and struck a wooden fence post to the side of the runway. The pilot was wearing a full harness and was uninjured".

Damage Sustained to Airframe:
Per the AAIB Report "Fuselage and wing damaged". The damage sustained was severe enough to warrant that G-MGPX was "damaged beyond economic repair", with the registration cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 21 August 2019 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f4682aee90e07299755519f/Kolb_Twinstar_Mk_III_Xtra_G-MGPX_07-19.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MGPX.html
3. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Thorney-Island
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorney_Island_(West_Sussex)#RAF_Thorney_Island_and_Baker_Barracks

History of this aircraft

Built 2010. First UK registered (while under construction) as G-MGPX on 28 January 2008 to the 1st owner. Re-registered to 2nd owner 15 August 2016, then the 3rd (and final) owner on 14 June 2018. Total number of airframe flying hours accumulated: 274 at 3 August 2016.

The damage sustained at Thorney Island on 3 February 2019 was severe enough to warrant that G-MGPX was \"damaged beyond economic repair\", with the registration cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 21 August 2019 as \"Permanently withdrawn from use\".

Location