Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N51686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41098

Date:Sunday 28 October 1984
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Action Air Helicopters
Registration: N51686
MSN: 1113
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA
Destination airport:Butler, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE STATIC LINE OF A HIGH VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION LINE WHILE ON A FLT TO PHOTOGRAPH AN APARTMENT COMPLEX. THE OWNER OF THE COMPLEX ACCOMPANIED THE PLT ON THE FLT, THERE AFTER THE ACFT WAS TO BE USED FOR PASSENGER SIGHTSEEING FLTS AS PART OF SALES PROMOTION FOR A RESTAURANT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE LINE, THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN & HIT THE HILLSIDE & CONTINUED ITS CRASH TRAJECTORY ONTO HWY 68. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41458
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=NYC85FA015&rpt=fi