Incident Boeing 747-47UF N416MC, Sunday 18 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-47UF
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N416MC
MSN: 32838/1307
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 747-47UF suffered a partial in-flight loss of the No. 4 engine strut inboard access door after departure from ICN.
Additionally the nr. 4 engine strut outboard access door peeled back in flight.

Sources:

FAA SDR