Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UAC, Monday 12 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 March 1962
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-UAC
MSN: 86318
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Melissant, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotterdam The Hague Airport, Rotterdam, Netherlands (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Rotterdam The Hague Airport, Rotterdam, Netherlands (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86318; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL871 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 22.10.43. No known/recorded operational RAF service; apparently stored at 20 MU Aston Down, unused, from October 1943 to January 1946.

Struck off charge when sold 1.3.46 to the De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Witney, Oxfordshire, for Netherlands Government. UK C of A 7479 issued 11.3.46 to DGCA (Director General Civil Aviation), The Hague (Den Haag), Netherlands, civil registered as PH-UAC (CofR 413) 15.3.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS) (Registered with fuselage number MCO/DH/4395; also quoted as "NL781"; however Tiger Moth NL781 was MSN 86252, which crashed at RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey on 31.8.51). New C of R 15 issued 1.10.49. Re-registered 21.7.60 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool (NLS), The Hague (Den Haag).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the sea off Melissant, Goeree-Overflakkee in heavy snow storm 12.3.62; 1 killed. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the official accident report (see link #6 for the original Dutch text):

"12.03.1962
PH-UAC de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 86318
Melissant
The pilot flew in a rally organized by the so-called "Vliegend Genootschap Delta”, a club of four students from Delft, to which six other students sport pilots participated in response. The flew Tiger Moths PH-UCI, PH-NCW, PH-UCG, PH-UEA, PH-UAY and PH-UDZ. Permission was not requested, as prescribed in the Aviation Act, for this rally.

After the turning point and picking up a message tube at Hoeven airport, the PH-UAC was still observed over Zijpe, after which the aircraft disappeared in a snowstorm.

Later, a witness observed the engine noise at the Diedrikse Gors in the municipality of Melissat. He also heard a bang after which the sound stopped. Only when the snowstorm, which lasted only ten minutes, had stopped, was the wreck observed on the mud flats in a northwesterly direction.

Because of the low water, the witnesses were able to approach the wreck, they discovered near it the remains of the pilot, about ten meters in front of the wreckage. The pilot had only limited flying experience; only five hours solo overland.,Pilot: B. ten Wolde(killed)".

Melissant is a village in the Dutch province of South Holland. It is located on the island Goeree-Overflakkee, in the municipality of Goeree-Overflakkee. Registration PH-UAC cancelled 15.3.62

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
4. http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvdehavilland.html
5. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
6. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1962.htm#PH-UAC
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melissant

Location