Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZTF, Thursday 24 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZTF
MSN: 3922
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U28719, an Airbus A320, suffered a tailstrike during a go-around.

The aircraft resumed operations on April 19, 2011.

Sources:

WAAS
IATA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2016 G-EZTF easyJet 0 near Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) non
Near miss
31 March 2025 OE-IJO easyJet Europe 0 Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) unk

Location