This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JHE |
| MSN: | 35744/2733 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nevsehir Airport (NAV/LTAZ) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Nevsehir Airport (NAV/LTAZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THY Turkish Airlines flight TK2004, a Boeing 737-800, suffered multiple bird strikes while on final approach to Nevsehir Airport (NAV). The nose cone was severely damaged as as result.
Sources:
https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/weird-news/nose-cone-smashed-after-plane-5643322 https://au.news.yahoo.com/plane-vs-bird-boeing-737-suffers-crazy-damage-after-bird-strike-27704254.html Location