| Date: | Monday 24 September 1990 |
| Time: | 17:38 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9JE |
| MSN: | 892 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 221 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Claremont, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Verne, CA (POC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SPIN, AND THEN COLLIDE WITH THE TERRAIN. THEY DID NOT HEAR THE ENGINE OR UNUSUAL NOISES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY. CAUSE: A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90DUG10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24282 