Accident Maule M-4-210C Rocket N9849M, Tuesday 6 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2024
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9849M
MSN: 1032C
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose Airport (SPB/KSPB), Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Destination airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after touching down in the tail wheel equipped airplane, as the tail was settling the airplane encountered a gust of wind from the right. The right wing lifted and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control after an encounter with a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194924

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB