Fuel exhaustion Accident Quickie Q2 N84DG, Friday 25 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 February 2000
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Ora Merrill Proffitt
Registration: N84DG
MSN: Q2461
Total airframe hrs:318 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GEZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness to the accident reported that during an attempted go-around the airplane's engine was missing and running rough. The witness stated that the airplane entered a descending left turn, impacting the terrain in a 30-45 degree left bank. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed that the main and header fuel tanks had ruptured, but no fuel spill or fuel odor was noted at the accident site. Witnesses/first responders to the accident site reported that there were no fuel odors around the accident site. Inspection of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies that could be associated with any preexisting condition. A fuel receipt was obtained for the accident airplane's last fueling. The date of the fuel receipt was listed as November 28, 1999, and 6.2 gallons of fuel were purchased for the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot during the attempted go-around. Factors to the accident were the inadequate preflight by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. An additional factor to the accident was the inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20467&key=1