This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 2024 |
| Time: | 12:04 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N989AN |
| MSN: | 33205/2915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Raleigh, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA2392, a Boeing 737-823, diverted to Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) after smoke was reported in the cabin.
The flight had departed Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) at 11:47 UTC. The aircraft had almost reached FL320 when a descent was commenced at 12:04 UTC.
The aircraft landed safely at 12:40 UTC.
Sources:
https://abc11.com/post/rdu-emergency-american-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing/15189012/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa2392#36a582b3 