Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II N401WA, Sunday 17 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 1985
Time:13:45
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N401WA
MSN: 1027
Engine model:BOMBARDIER GMBH 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkton, MD
Destination airport:Parkton, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES IN THE AREA OBSERVED THE VEHICLE FLYING IN THE LOCAL AREA AT OTHER TIMES HOWEVER THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THEY HAD SEEN TWO PEOPLE IN IT. THEY ALSO OBSERVED THE VEHICLE FLYING ERRATICALLY AFTER LIFTOFF AND NOTED THAT THE WINDS WERE GUSTY. UPON RETURNING FOR LANDING THE VEHICLE WAS NOTED TO DESCEND OVER A SET OF HIGH TENSION WIRES INTO A SLOPING GRASS COVERED FIELD ABOUT 600 FEET LONG WHICH ROSE AT THE OPPOSITE END. IT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO ATTEMPT TO CLIMB UP ABOVE THE RISING TERRAIN AND COLLIDE WITH A TREE ABOUT 30 FEET HIGH LOCATED NEXT TO THE LEFT REAR CORNER OF A HOUSE. THE OWNER OF THE RESIDENCE OBSERVED AND HEARD THE ENGINE RUN A A CONSTANT PITCH UP UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE TREE. THE STUDENT-PILOT HAD BEEN WARNED BY PERSONNEL REPRESENTING THE COMPANY WHO HE HAD PURCHASED THE MXL II FROM THAT THE ABOVE MENTIONED FIELD WAS UNSAFE TO FLY OUT OF. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38192