Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL unreg., Saturday 7 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1984
Time:10:35
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granby, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER A LAKE & HAD TO PULL UP TO CROSS OVER A DAM. AFTER CROSSING THE DAM, HE BEGAN TO DESCEND, BUT THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES ON THE DOWN RIVER SIDE OF THE DAM. THE POWER LINES WERE ABOUT 135 FT ABOVE THE TERRAIN ON THAT SIDE OF THE DAM. AFTER HITTING THE LINES, THE VEHICLE FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN & WENT INTO THE GROUND WITH FULL POWER. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO DEPLOY THE PARACHUTE THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE AIRFRAME. THE POWER LINES WERE NOT MARKED & WOULD HAVE BEEN HARD TO SEE WITH TERRAIN FEATURES IN THE BACKGROUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40301