Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX unreg., Tuesday 14 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:17:30
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:Hitec Flight Club
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Cordova , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING IN THE AREA. WHILE MANEUVERING, IT ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, STALLED & CRASHED IN A STEEP DIVE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS VARIABLE AT 5 GUSTING 12 KTS. A TOXICOLOGICAL TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD REVEALED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.10%. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43382