| Date: | Sunday 11 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-932ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N810DN |
| MSN: | 31922/4708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 50 nm W of Saskatoon, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL563, a Boeing 737-932ER, was en route between Anchorage International Airport (PANC), USA and Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport (KMSP), USA. While cruising at FL330, approximately 50 nautical miles west of Saskatoon, Canada, the crew declared an emergency due to a cracked windshield and requested a descent to 10000 feet. The crew initially leveled the aircraft at FL200 and after discussion with their dispatch, the crew elected to continue to KMSP at FL310.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n810dn#369727bb 