Incident Dassault Falcon 50 C-FBDS, Monday 5 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 2024
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 50
Owner/operator:BDK Air Inc
Registration: C-FBDS
MSN: 97
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Rocky Mountain House, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (CZVL)
Destination airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 50 was conducting a flight from Villeneuve, AB (CZVL) to Kelowna, BC (CYLW) with 2 crew members onboard. In the vicinity of Rocky Mountain House, AB (CYRM), the flight crew observed heat and smoke originating from the passenger oxygen control panel located on the flight deck. As the smoke and smell of electrical equipment intensified, the crew requested a diversion to Edmonton Intl., AB (CYEG) and shortly after, declared a MAYDAY due to smoke in the cockpit. The aircraft landed uneventfully approximately 14 minutes later where they were met by aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) and thermal imaging was performed to confirm the aircrafts condition.
Subsequent investigation by aircraft maintenance technicians determined that internal lighting in the recently replaced passenger oxygen control panel had shorted and caused some plastic to melt causing the smoke and burning smell observed by the flight crew.

Sources:

TSB