| Date: | Friday 2 August 2024 |
| Time: | 13:07 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | North-Wright Airways |
| Registration: | C-GRDD |
| MSN: | 054 |
| Engine model: | Pratt and Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 42 nm N of Norman Wells, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ/CYVQ) |
| Destination airport: | Colville Lake Airport, NT (YCK/CYVL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-6-100 operated by North-Wright Airways was conducting flight 286 from Norman Wells, NT (CYVQ) to Coleville Lake, NT, (CYVL) with 2 flight crew and 3 passengers onboard. Approximately 27 minutes into the flight, the flight crew received a low oil pressure warning on the right engine (Pratt and Whitney Canada PT6A-20). The flight crew performed the applicable QRH procedure and company SOPs and completed an intentional shut down of the right engine. The flight crew elected to return to CYVQ and while en route, declared a PAN PAN. Upon arrival at CYVQ, an uneventful single engine landing was completed.
Subsequent investigation by company maintenance determined that the engine oil dipstick for the right engine was not secured and allowed the engine oil to escape. The engine was inspected and serviced, ground runs were performed, and no further anomalies were found. The aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB