Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX unreg., Sunday 20 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:09:55
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellicott, CO
Destination airport:Meadowlake, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS FLYING IN FORMATION WITH 2 OTHER CRAFT. THE ACCIDENT PLT WAS SEEN BY ONE OF THE OTHER TWO PLTS TO DESCEND TO A LOW ALT OVER A CREEK BED AND THEN PULL UP ABRULTLY TO CLIMB OVER A POWER LINE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER AND CRASHED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39549