Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX unreg., Tuesday 3 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:20:10
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 5961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(58M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT PILOT HAD BEEN PRACTICING MANEUVERS THAT WEREDESCRIBED AS WHIP STALLS WHICH WERE NOT TAUGHT OR AUTHORIZEDBECAUSE OF THE EXCESSIVE 'G' FORCES IMPOSED. AN INSTRUCTOR CHECKED HIS MACHINE AND WARNED HIM OF THE DANGERS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT SAID HE UNDERSTOOD AND WOULD 'WATCH IT'. LATER THAT DAY HE PRACTICED SIMILAR MANEUVERS AGAIN AND THE LEFT WING FOLDED FROM NEGATIVE G FORCES. THIS MACHINE IS LIMITED TO 3 NEGATIVE 'G'S'. THE VEHICLE FELL FROM ABOUT 350 FT IN A VERTICAL UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AFTER THE WING FAILED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40207