Accident Eipper Quicksilver GT unreg., Monday 28 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eipper Quicksilver GT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lithia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dover, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT CRASHED IN THE BACKYARD OF A FRIENDS HOUSE AS THE PLT CIRCLED AT LOW ALT WHILE WAVING AND SHOUTING TO BE SEEN. THE ACFT APPEARED TO WITNESSES TO STALL BEFORE FALLING ON THE RIGHT WING TO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 50 FT AGL. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN AFTER IMPACT. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF EQUIPMENT WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT SHOWED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .084 PERCENT FOR THE PLT. AT TAMPA, FL, THE 1550 EDT WIND WAS BLOWING FROM 140 DEG AT 13 GUSTING 19 KTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39672