| Date: | Thursday 15 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:48 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Air Travel Management LLC |
| Registration: | N51157 |
| MSN: | 34-7970392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tinson Pen Aerodrome (KTP/MKTP), Kingston -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS) |
| Destination airport: | Tinson Airport (KTP/MKTP) |
| Investigating agency: | JCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, registration N51157, sustained substantial damage subsequent to the noseover following a runway excursion during landing at Tinson Pen Aerodrome (KTP/MKTP), Kingston.
There were no reported injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.jamaicaobserver.com/2024/08/15/plane-ventures-off-runway-tinson-pen/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N51157/history/20240815/1711Z/MKJS/MKTP Location