| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1983 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | 5607 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Visalia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS ULTRALIGHT PLT, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, EXPRESSED SOME ANXIETY ABOUT FLYING ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE INSTRUCTOR REVIEWED THE PROCEDURES WITH HER ON THE GROUND, BUT DID NOT FLY WITH HER. THE ACFT, PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HAD LESS THAN 2 GALLONS OF FUEL. IT BURNS 2 GALS/HR. THIS FLT WAS SCHEDULED FOR 30 MINUTES. THE ACFT FLEW FOR ABOUT 15 MINS.AFTER TAKEOFF PRIOR TO RETURNING TO LAND. THE ACFT MADE SEVERAL APPROACHES ONLY TO GO-AROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR AND HIS PARTNER TOOKOFF IN A 2 PLACE VEHICLE TO TRY TO LEAD THE STUDENT IN, BUT BROKE OFF THEIR APPROACH BEFORE SHE LANDES. SHE GOT ABOUT 2 FT AGL, BUT WENT AROUND AGAIN WITHOUT EVER REDUCING THE POWER BELOW 75 PERCENT. ON THE NEXT BASE LEG THE ACFT PITCHED UP AND STALLED AFTER WHICH IT PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND CRASHED. AFTER CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS NOT ROTATING AT GROUND CONTACT AND THE ACFT AND ENGINE CONTAINED NO FUEL. THE ENGINE OPERATED AFTER REFUELING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44576 