Incident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II N9338Z, Thursday 15 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 2024
Time:c. 12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II
Owner/operator:Barr Air Patrol LLC
Registration: N9338Z
MSN: U20606404
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Grand County at Arches National Park, Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Destination airport:South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna TU206G conducting gas pipeline inspection was undamaged during the forced landing following a reported fuel mismanagement event at low altitude over Grand County, NW of Moab, Utah.
There were no reported injuries .

Sources:

https://www.moabtimes.com/articles/highway-191-used-as-landing-strip/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9338Z

Location

Media: