Incident Beechcraft C-12C Huron 76-0160, Thursday 15 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-12C Huron
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 76-0160
MSN: BD-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the crew reported problems with the landing gear and returned to Bogotá. Main landing gear collapsed after landing

Sources:

https://www.noticiasrcn.com/colombia/vea-como-el-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-la-aeronave-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-el-dorado-735097
https://fb.watch/t_ITKHlD8T/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/76-0160#36a602b6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2018 76-0160 United States Air Force - USAF 0 La Florida Airport (TCO/SKCO), Tumaco, Nariño Department sub
Gear collapse

Location

Media: