Accident Robinson R44 II Raven G-HWKS, Tuesday 26 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II Raven
Owner/operator:Rapid International (Holdings) Ltd
Registration: G-HWKS
MSN: 1747
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whiterock Bay, near Killinchy, County Down, Northern Ireland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tandragee Airport, County Armagh
Destination airport:Sketrick Island near Whiterock, County Down, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Raven, G-HWKS, was significantly damaged when it struck power lines near Sketrick Island near Whiterock Bay, Killinchy, County Down, Northern Ireland on 26 February 2019.

The pilot was flying an approach to a private site on Sketrick Island. As he made his final approach over the water between the Island and the mainland, the helicopter struck electrical power lines which were strung from the mainland to the island. The pilot decided to land the helicopter immediately on the nearest road. Damage to the helicopter was to the main rotor blades as well as some limited damage to the mast and tail cone. There were no injuries to the pilot or passengers.

Wires and power lines can be very difficult to see from the air, with poles often providing the pilot with the only indication that they are there. Poles, especially wooden ones can be camouflaged by the landscape or hidden by trees. Wires and power lines can often be encountered in unexpected places especially in rural areas and they can present a significant danger to all types of aircraft. Careful preparation and reconnaissance can reduce the risks when landing at a site. Using freely available mapping tools such as Google Earth, it is possible to see wires and power lines which might affect the flight but which are not marked on aviation charts".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Rotor Blades damaged, minor damage to mast and tail cone". The helicopter was repaired and returned to service (with the same owners as before).

Killinchy (from Irish Cill Dhuinsí, meaning 'Duinseach’s church') is a townland and small village in County Down, Northern Ireland. It is two miles inland from the western shores of Strangford Lough in the Borough of Ards and North Down. G-HWKS came down on a location approximately 2 miles to the north north-east of Killinchy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f5a40ff8fa8f5106c6c4272/Robinson_R44_Raven_G-HWKS_05-19.pdf
2. https://www.helihub.com/2019/02/26/26-feb-19-g-hwks-robinson-r44-sketrick-island-uk/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42613/
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-HWKS.html
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-HSLJ.html
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ETFF.html
7. https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/23688651/g-hwks-2007-robinson-r44-raven-i
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Killinchy

History of this aircraft

Built 2007. First UK registered (from new) as G-HSLJ on 16 August 2007. Re-registered 26 October 2007 as G-ETFF. Re-registered 2 August 2013 as G-HWKS. As G-HWKS, has passed through 3 owners between 2 August 2013 and 12 June 2018. Total of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,631 as at 10 October 2023.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2016 G-HWKS Private 0 2.2 nm SE of Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal sub

Location

Media: